July 21, 2021
Preservatives in skin care - Which one should you avoid?
Common Chemical Preservatives in Skincare and Cosmetics
- Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate,
- Glycol ethers
- Ethylene glycol ethyl ether
- Ethylene glycol methyl ether
Why Phenoxyethanol is one of the best:
- Phenoxyethanol does not disrupt the natural skin microbiome
"Phenoxyethanol exhibits a weaker inhibitory effect on normal skin-resident bacteria than other cosmetic chemical preservatives (e.g. methylisothiazolinone, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate, ethylhexylglycerin and methylparaben)"
- Phenoxyethanol does Not have toxic effects on reproduction
However, the chemical and physical properties of phenoxyethanol differ from those of these glycol ethers (e.g. it is not volatile) and phenoxyethanol was not classified as a reproductive toxicant in EC No 1272/2008 unlike some other glycol ethers.
- Phenoxyethanol does not disrupt the Endocrine system
"In June 2015, the high-throughput Endocrine Disruptor Screening Program of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (US-EPA) determined that phenoxyethanol had no oestrogenic activity."
- Despite its widespread use in cosmetic products, phenoxyethanol is only a rare sensitizer and it can be considered as one of the most well-tolerated preservatives used in cosmetic products